1965
The talking dog has transported me to the year 1965. There
are secret agents all over the place. One guy even talks in his shoe. He’s
probably a little nuts. I guess you would be nuts too if you were stranded on a
desert island during a three hour tour. At least they have a professor who can
make a radio out of the vast wardrobe they brought along.
The US Army is offering free trips to Asia for any young man
who happens to get drafted. This is an exciting opportunity for would be
football players. Oh, wait, the talking dog tells me that it’s a draft to fight
some war because LBJ doesn’t like the way the Vietcong wear their shirts. Oh,
well, at least they’re not rioting in some neighborhood like Watts. Hey, did
you know it’s better to fight than switch? I didn’t either- good thing I don’t
smoke. It isn’t proper for a girl of the 1890s you know.
Boys are starting to grow their hair and older people are
mad Thomas Edison didn’t invent a hair mower. Don’t worry, Uncle Sam will give
these nice young men haircuts. And nobody will get hurt- much. I think I’ll
crash into the Moon or something.
James Bond is the hottest actor since James Dean. I think he
should star in one of those beach party movies. Has anyone seen Frankie and
Annette? I hope they weren’t kidnapped by Eric Von Zipper. And stop calling my
mother a car or I’m sending Herman Munster after you!
Well, even though it’s the Eve of Destruction (or is it the
Dawn of Correction? Boy these people can’t make up their minds), I have a
special top twenty-five for all you nice people. Ready? Tough, I’m letting my
fingers do the walking, mainly because my legs are tired.
Event of the year: The
Beatles are given medals at a Mets game by Elvis.
Fad: Wrecking Ford Mustangs
Babes of the Year:
Ginger and Mary Ann
Scandal of the Year:
Frankie and Annette shack up
Movie or TV show to
barf to: My Mother the Car
What we could have
done without: The Vietnam War
Pet of the year:
Ilya Kuryakin
Other Tidbits:
The night the lights went out in New York City, Malcolm X joins JFK in
Australia, A cookout goes awry in Watts, LBJ declares blacks equal by sending
them to Vietnam, an unmanned spaceship crashes into a telephone pole and starts
the Apollo program, Bob Dylan electrocutes himself at Newport, Hugh Hefner
invents the mini-skirt, Gomez Addams defeats Herman Munster for the
Welterweight title, Frankie and Annette fall in love in Beach Blanket Bingo at
Hamburger Hill, James Bond rejected by THRUSH, joins KAOS instead, isn’t
society great?
The quality of the top twenty-five is getting better with
each year and I really like this batch. So here we go…
1) The Beatles- Rubber Soul
2) Bob Dylan- Highway 61 Revisited
3) Bob Dylan-
Bringing It All Back Home
4) Phil Ochs- I Ain’t
Marchin Anymore
5) John Coltrane- A Love Supreme
6) The Rolling
Stones- No. 2
7) The Who- My
Generation
8) The Beatles- Help!
9) Otis Redding- Otis
Blue
10) Them- The Angry
Young Them
11) The Byrds- Mr.
Tambourine Man
12) The Zombies-
Begin Here
13) The Kinks-
Kontroversey
14) The Beach Boys-
Summer Days and Summer Nights
15) The Pretty
Things- Get the Picture
16) Joan Baez-
Farewell, Angelina
17) The Kinks- Kinda
Kinks
18) Richard and Mimi
Farina- Celebrations For a Grey Day
19) The Pretty
Things- The Pretty Things
20) The Beau
Brummels- Introducing the Beau Brummels
21) The Yardbirds-
Having a Rave Up With the Yardbirds
22) Jackson C.Frank-
Jackson C.Frank
23) John Fahey- The
Transfiguration of Blind Joe Death
24) The Fugs- The
Fugs Sing Ballds of Contemporary Protest, Points of View, and General
Dissatisfaction
25) The Sonics- Here
Are the Sonics
Now things are getting going. The fact that my biggest
surprise only comes in at number 24 should give you an idea of what I think of
this year. For starters, Dylan’s Highway 61 is truly one of my favorite albums
ever. In fact, all-time, it comes in at number four. Unfortunately for him, it
was the same year that my number two all time album was released. So sue me,
I’m a Beatles fan, okay?
Dylan also comes in at number three with his second best
album. Yes, Dylan had one hell of a year, Phil Ochs scores big again and
Coltrane keeps jazz alive with his brilliant A Love Supreme. There are all
sorts of gems on this year’s chart, but I’ll especially point to the Who, the
Zombies, the Pretty Things two entries, and the Sonics who just sneak into an
amazing top twenty-five. Even in the Honorable Mentions you have the Moodies’
first entry. They were quite impressive with the Denny Laine fronted piano
blues band.
Biggest Surprise- The Fugs.
Of course I’ve heard snippets from these guys (notably, CIA
man which they recorded a little later), but this album bounces between nutty acoustic
goofballishness that would make Zappa proud and some straightforward folk rock.
It proved to be an enjoyable listen. Also note that the album still came in at
24 which gives you an idea on how the quality of albums is improving.
Biggest Disappointment-
The Rolling Stones- Out of Our Heads (US version)
This was the first
Stones album I ever bought and, outside of the hit singles, the album is pretty
boring. If you took away Satisfaction, the Last Time (one of my favorite Stones
songs btw), and Play With Fire, the album would even stink. Needless to say,
the aforementioned three songs saved the album from complete disaster (it did
make my honorable mentions).
Honorable Mention- The Byrds- Turn, Turn, Turn, Donovan-
Fairytale, The Moody Blues- The Magnificent Moodies, The Rolling Stones- Out of
Our Heads, The Beach Boys- The Beach Boys Today.
Stinker of the Year- The Addicts- The Addicts Sing
A friend of mine had this album (he liked to buy odd albums
for the covers mostly). The story is these guys were taken from the streets and
put together as a gospel choir. They’re not the worst singers, but come on; do
you really want to advertise a band as a bunch of ‘former’ drug addicts? They
sing acappella on You Are the Finger of God (so don’t pick God’s nose) and it
sounds like fingernails on a chalkboard. Well, hopefully, they were cleaned up
and remained that way.
Well, that’s it for 1965. See you later on for 1966.
No comments:
Post a Comment